English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2019-Q3*201820172016201520145-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†26345045333434
Hepatitis B (Acute) 34191377
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 156257263258321371263
Measles11001400
Mumps7343939221234
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)5827120196171186171
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶14117898
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0001000
Varicella (Chickenpox)43786973638573
Selected Communicable Diseases2019-Q3*201820172016201520145-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis¶¶26334433230800332
Cryptosporidiosis41533836102336
E.coli O157:H718830888
Hepatitis A161312712912
Hepatitis C (Chronic)5317911093936962950950
Histoplasmosis12183634222122
Legionnaires' Disease971297569476969
Listeriosis088101358
Lyme Disease38275651413341
Malaria12161217131515
Meningococcal Disease2122132
Salmonellosis256336304313314314314
Shigellosis504350669414466
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)51744958566058
Tuberculosis 35848683856484
Typhoid Fever81658838
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)537202441020
Sexually Transmitted Infections2019-Q3*201820172016201520145-yr Median
Chlamydia**11,72611,24410,4569,7609,38410,456
Gonorrhea**3,1732,9412,5552,1281,9282,555
HIV (not AIDS) **130176184203191184
AIDS**415155788455
Syphilis§**19617818914669178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the third quarter of 2019
† Includes type B
¶ As of March 2008, reportable only in those under 5 years of age
¶¶ Reportable beginning April 2016
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available