English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases201320142015201620175-yr Median2018-Q4*
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†26343345503433
Hepatitis B (Acute) 237139194
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 371371321258260321246
Measles50140001
Mumps4122239392233
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)14318617119612017127
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶89871184
Rubella0100000
Tetanus0001000
Varicella99856373697376
Selected Communicable Diseases201320142015201620175-yr Median2018-Q4*
Campylobacteriosis¶¶0003083330301
Cryptosporidiosis23231036382350
E.coli O157:H7118830887
Hepatitis A209127121213
Hepatitis C8019509629361093950809
Histoplasmosis20212234362216
Legionnaires' Disease736947697569126
Listeriosis11513108108
Lyme Disease42334151564227
Malaria15151317121515
Meningococcal Disease0312221
Salmonellosis311314314313304313315
Shigellosis491449466506629
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)65605658495874
Tuberculosis 78648583868385
Typhoid Fever43885512
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)1510424201537
Sexually Transmitted Infections201320142015201620175-yr Median2018-Q4*
Chlamydia8,9779,3849,76010,45611,2449,760**
Gonorrhea2,0091,9282,1282,5552,9412,128**
HIV (not AIDS) 154187201225156187**
AIDS927978815779**
Syphilis§6569146189178146**

Except for tuberculosis, excludes Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township
* Provisional cases through the second quarter of 2018
† Includes type B
¶ As of March 2008, reportable only in those lt 5 years of age
¶¶ Reportable beginning April 2016
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available